"You can't fully appreciate The Park Village Castletroy until you come and visit, life has never been so good"

Privacy Policy

General

This statement describes how The Park Village Castletroy will collect and use the personal data we receive via our website. This is a live document so we recommend that you periodically review the most recent version.

Purposes

We collect your personal data on our website as provided by you, this being your contact details (name, contact number and/or email address), we collect this data in order to respond to your request for further information with regard to The Park Retirement Village.

Note: we will only respond to a request made directly by you not a third party.

Data Sharing

Data collected by this company through our website will only be shared with the Directors and Officers of the company or when legally obliged to by State or Government departments, bodies or agencies.

When legally obliged to by State or Government departments, bodies or agencies, we will share your data with them.


We will never sell your data to third parties.

 

Legal Basis for Processing

We will only ever process your personal data under one of the following legal bases.

  • To establish the most appropriate message and how best to communicate it with you
  • To ensure the proper running of our business.
  • You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.

Special and Sensitive Categories of Data:

We do not collect special categories of data nor sensitive data on our website.

Your Privacy and Data Protection Rights

Under Privacy and Data Protection legislation you have the right to:

  • Request information about whether or not we process your personal data
  • Request a copy of any personal data of yours that is processed by us
  • Request that we rectify any errors in your personal data
  • Request that we erase your personal data
  • Object to our processing of your personal data
  • Request that we restrict our processing of your personal data
  • Request a transferable version of your electronically processed data
  • Withdraw your consent at any time
  • File a complaint with the Data Protection Supervisory Authority

Cookies Policy

You can access our Cookies Policy here.

Retention of Data

We will use your information to send you as requested further information and future updates about The Park Retirement Village until such time as you withdraw your consent, following which your information will be unsubscribed from our mailing list as soon as practicable. If you do not interact with our newsletter for a period of thirteen months, your personal data will be deleted, unless we have another legitimate basis for processing it.

Security

The Park Village Castletroy has taken appropriate technical and organizational measurements to protect personal data against theft or any form of unlawful processing. Enquiries to us and your Right of Complaint to the Data Protection Supervisory Authority

If you are not satisfied with our treatment of your personal data, or if you require further information about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You can direct your correspondence to:

The Park Village Castletroy
Plassey
Limerick
Ireland
Antoinette Barry MD
Phone: 061 508900
Email: abarry@parkcastletroy.com

Changes in this privacy statement

The Park Village Castletroy preserves its right to change this privacy statement at any time. These changes will be announced on The Park Village Castletroy website. The most up to date version can be found on our website. We advise you to regularly check our website for changes.

Right of information and correction

You have the right to request information regarding any personal data collected by us and you can generally withdraw your consent for the respective data processing at anytime. You are entitled to request correction of incorrect and/or deletion of illegitimately stored personal data. You also have the right to object the respective data processing on grounds relating to your particular situation or generally any measures relating to direct marketing. If you have any questions, suggestions or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data please do not hesitate to contact us (subject "data protection"):

The Park Village Castletroy
Plassey
Limerick
Ireland
Antoinette Barry MD
Phone: 061 508900
Email: abarry@parkcastletroy.com

File a complaint

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Supervisory Authority (DPSA). The Park Village Castletroy is registered in Ireland, the relevant DPSA contact details are:

Data Protection Commission

Canal House,

Station Road,

Portarlington,

Co Laois
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Telephone: 1890 252 231